Top

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice



This privacy policy covers the Easy-Fit Bedding website and how we collect information from users together with an explanation about how we will comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), DPA (Data Protection Act) and PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). The information you provide will be used to respond to enquiries and process orders received on the website. We take your privacy very seriously and if you provide us with information during your visit to our website, we will not sell, exchange or release your personal information (name, e-mail address, mailing address, etc.) to any other third party for them to use for marketing, without your agreement. Should you no longer wish to have your personal information contained on our database, you have the right to ask us to remove this information by contacting us at the address shown below.

Using our website

Any downloadable files and other media that are made available on our website are used at your own risk. We will make every effort to ensure these files are safe and free from viruses; however, it is your responsibility to take your own precautions using anti-virus software. Links to external websites are sometimes included on our web pages. We check these links to ensure they are safe; however users are advised to proceed with caution when clicking on any external links. We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage incurred by you whilst using or acting upon the information contained within this website. We reserve the right to amend any aspect of this website or the services provided.



What information do we collect?

We collect information from our website to help us provide a better service to our clients and process orders. Your personal details including your name, delivery address, payment address, telephone numbers, email address and card details are gathered from the following areas on our website:

1. Enquiry form

Information collected on the enquiry forms on our website will be used to answer your enquiry and provide further information needed to meet and follow up your request. 2. Order processing

When you create an account or provide us with your personal details, we will use this information to fulfil the contract to supply services or products. We will share information with our payment services provider only to enable them to process your order and deal with refunds or complaints.

Legitimate interest

Processing of your personal data is necessary to perform the sale and purchase of products and meet our legal obligations for accounting, tax liabilities and legal compliance. Your details will not be kept for longer than is necessary to meet our legal requirements. Where we have received your contact details during a sale or negotiation of a sale, you will be included on our database to receive regular news and updates from us covering similar services to those already provided. On every email newsletter we send, you can opt-out of receiving future email newsletters from us by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. You can request your information to be removed, or rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete, at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Easy-Fit Bedding to recognise you each time you visit this site (customisation etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information and Easy-Fit Bedding does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds. Cookies are essential to provide an online service such as eCommerce; you can read more here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ We use Google Analytics to analyse user activity and gain insights to help us improve our website. You can learn more about how Google uses data by visiting their web page located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may provide from time to time. You can take steps to block cookies by using the security settings in your web browser; however, this will affect how some of the eCommerce functions work.

Data security

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Easy-Fit Bedding and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition, other internet sites or services that may be accessible through Easy-Fit Bedding have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions. Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies. We will take every precaution to keep your data secure at every stage using password and firewall protected servers.

Data handling by suppliers

We use a variety of suppliers to provide additional support for the running of our business; emailing systems and accounting are some of the 3rd party support platforms we use. We will ensure that these suppliers comply with GDPR. If you have any questions about our data processing, please contact us for more information.

Copyright

The information contained on this website is owned by us and you may not use any of this content for your own commercial use.

Easy-Fit Bedding

Premier New Designs (UK) Ltd PO BOX 6816 Wolverhampton West Midlands WV1 9WT

Email: info@easyfitbedding.com
Continue